High School

Known for its excellent level of teaching, Ed-U College High School has established itself as one of the top independent schools in Nelson Mandela Bay. Situated in the urban heart of Port Elizabeth, Ed-U College High School can be easily reached by public transport, and is open to all learners interested in actively creating the future they want to live. Committed to ensuring learners reach their full potential in academic, cultural and sporting spheres, we have created a nurturing environment, which encourages learning, growth and personal success. Our team of highly skilled staff aims to provide learners with the best education possible, equipping them with necessary skills to ensure they excel in their future endeavours. The school follows the National Curriculum Statement (NCS) of South Africa’s Department of Education for Grades 8 – 12. We also work hard at maintaining strong links to numerous industries, schools and colleges, to ensure that we provide accurate and relevant career information and opportunities to our learners.

Start of Classes in 2018:
17 January 2018
Enrollment
If you’re interested in enrolling your child at Ed-U College High School or would like to find out more, please contact us on 041 450 2550 or e-mail on educol@iafrica.com

Ed-U College High School was nominated in the national Sunday Times newspaper in 2000 as one of the best 100 schools in South Africa for a 100% pass rate achieved

Ed-U College High School received a letter from the MEC for Education and Training, Mr. Mandla Makupula, for outstanding performance in 2013.

Ms. R. Stark and Mr. L. Sharu were elected Cluster Leaders for 2014 in Mathematical literacy and Accounting respectively.

Sibulele Peter is the youngest grade 11 learner to pass through Ed-U College at the age of 14 (correct age for Grade 11 is 17 years) with third position in the grade.

Ed-U College has a proud tradition of sport at the school where some of our students have managed to represent the country at the highest level (Olympics and National Team)

2014

-The U19’s Soccer Team remained undefeated in their league for the season.

-Three athletes received Podium Positions in the Port Elizabeth District Zones.

-Zakhele Pantshwa came third position in the Annual Rhino Run trail in the 6km trail run.

-Aldrico Kayster was asked to join the Crusaders Cricket Academy.

-Hockey started as a competitive sport since 2008.

2012

-Ayabonga Sonjica (2010) Representing SA at London Olympics (Boxing).

-EC Champ and Bronze Medalist Sibonisa Gaxa (2005) Professional soccer player (South African Team) SAU17/SAU20 Mamolodi Sundown played in Belgium and now plays for Kaizer Chiefs (Right Back).

-Lee Langenveldt SA U17 & U20 Played for FC Copenhagen and Santos (Goal keeper).

-Tembulethu Moses Plays for Sundowner’s (premier league) (Goal keeper).

-Andile Snyman Plays for Amazulu Soccer club.

2009

-Boxing: 8 learners won 7 Gold and 1 Silver Medal at the EC Provincial Championships in East London and were selected for the Provincial Team to participate at the National Elite Championships in Bethlehem.

2005

-Soccer Team reaches Semi-Finals, Seven A-side U/16 Tournament, and U/19 Team reach Quarter Finals.

-Six Learners selected for the International School of Excellence (UPE/FCK).

-Desham Walters and Anele Mxoli were selected for the SAFA U/20 National Soccer Team.

-Athletics 2 Bronze medals at EC Track & Field Championships.

2004

-Lee Langveldt played in Venezuala for SA U/23 Soccer Team, also selected for U/20 Natonal Side, Soccer VI Games in Mozambique, also selected to play at Kaiser Chiefs Soccer Trials .

-Soccer U/19 Team won the Seven A-Sides Soccer Tournament.

-U/19 Soccer Team reach quarter finals in PE Technikon Charity Cup Tournament.

-Patric Remano and Bongumsusa Mthethwa were selected to visit UK during the Engen Knockout Tournament.

-Athletics: Lyola Rayi selected for EC High Schools Team.

-Judo: Mlumzi Mkonsana achieved Yellow Belt at the South African Judo Championships.

-Karate: Xhokela Matiwane represented SA at World Junior Championships in Pretoria.

2003

-Athletes achieved 3 Silver and 1 Bronze medal at EP Schools Athletic meeting.

-8 Learners chosen selected for SA Soccer Trials.

-Athletic Team achieved Top 20 finish in Great Train Race.

2002

-Jabu Ntutu & Andile Mboyiya selected for SA Schools Basket Ball Team, Lethu Mdletye, first female learner to be selected for EP Woman’s Basketball Team to play at SA Championship.

-Six Soccer School of Excellence boys selected for SA Soccer Team. Siboniso was sold to one of the SA Professional Soccer Teams.

-Bronze Medal achieved at SpecSavers U/19 Soccer Tournament at PE Technikon.

-Athletic Team achieved Top 10 finish in Great Train Race. Andile Mboyiya selected for PE High Schools

2001

-Jabu Ntutu selected for SA Schools Basketball Team.

-Athletic Team achieved Top 20 finish in Great Train Race.

2000

-Four Learners selected for EP U/17 Basketball team and one for U/16.

-Two Learners selected for Soccer Seven Aside Schools Tournament.

-Two Learners achieved bronze medals in PE High School Soccer Tournament.

-Cross Country team achieved third place in PE Schools League.

1999

-Learners participated in Annual Ed-U College Sports Games, Pretoria.

1998

-Giselle de Scade won 2 Gold and 1Silver medal at National Karate Championships, Durban and represented SA in India.

-Learners participated in Annual Ed-U College Sports Games, Pretoria.

1997

-Learners participated in Annual Ed-U College Sports Games, Bethlehem.

-Two Learners chosen for EP Surf Team.

-Two Learners chosen for Judo EP Team.

1996

-Two learners chosen for EP Tennis Development Team.

-One learner chosen for EP Judo Team

Music has been one of the great success stories at your schools.

Member of the Assitej South Africa Theatre for Young People.

Ehrenpreis (Austria)  Ed-U-College Youth Choir  winner  International Youth Festival

2014

-The Ed-U College High School African Drum Group was invited to open the Annual Rhino Run.

-The Ed-U College Concert Choir performed to the Executive Mayor and received invitations for performances at the National Book Week at NMMU.

2013

-Rethabile Ntshinga was the first pupil from Ed-U College to hold an executive position in the Junior City Council. He was also a FlyMag and Freedom Ink ambassador. He was the Co-Founder and Director of the Nelson Mandela Bay Youth Movement. He was also part of the Management Team for SS Clothing, PE.

-The Marimba Band opened the Ikhanyezi National Exhibition by performing for the Mayor of NMMM.

2011

-Concert choir was invited for the Ikhanyezi National Exhibition.

2010

-The Marimba Band performed the National Anthem with the opening of the PE stadium leading up to 2010 World Cup Soccer events.

-The African Drummers and Marimba Band performed for the Ikhanyezi National Exhibition Event.

-The African Drummers and Marimba Band were invited to perform at the Mayoral Speech with the opening and hoisting of flag ceremony at the Donkin Reserve in 2010.

-Jazz Band was invited to perform with Hugh Masekela during a workshop.

-Wind Ensemble performed with the NMM Band and a visiting Netherlands Band at the National Music Extravaganza.

2009

-Concert Choir won the trophy for Best Traditional Performance at the Choir of All Choirs Competition.

-2 Learners, Sichumiso Mani and Xolisa Bucwa auditioned and were accepted for the Eastern Cape Philharmonic Youth Orchestra

2007

-The first of 15 learners were accepted for the Eastern Cape Youth Choir.

-Thembinkosi Booi matriculated to become an International Gospel Recording Artist.

2006

-Ed-U College Children’s Choir received second place at the Tirisano Choral Competition and the Academy won the Best Conductor Award.

2005

-Asanda Mqiqi, won second place in Teen Idol with her own Composition and received a bursary at Pro Arte National School of Arts.

2004

-Echoes of Africa Jazz Band was named the official Nelson Mandela Metropole Jazz Band.

2003

-Invited and participated in the 32nd International Youth and Music Festival in Vienna, Austria, and performed at the South African Embassy in Vienna.

-Luthando Makaza matriculated in 2003 and is an international Jazz musician and recording artist.

-Sakhile Mambukwe matriculated in 2003 and was appointed as the band leader for the Military Marching Band in Port Elizabeth.

2002

-Invited to be the Corporate Performer at the IBM 75th Birthday Celebrations.

-The Concert Choir sung at the arrival of the Queen’s Jubilee Baton and was televised by the BBC and SABC.

-2001

-Kholekile Calana matriculated and became a well known composer in Traditional Music.

1998 – 2000

-Concert Choir was awarded the Mayoral Floating Trophy for the Most Entertaining Choir in the Eastern Cape at the annual East Cape Youth Choir Festival.

Malanie Ferreira

Principal

FET: Subject Music

Roxanne Stark

Deputy Principal

FET: Mathematical Literacy, Life Sciences

Zubair Ebrahim 

GET: Mathematics, EMS

FET: Business Studies

Monique Fourie

GET: Creative Arts: Visual Arts

FET: English HL

Jocelyn Fryer

GET: English HL

FET: English HL, Life Orientation

Timothy Hartzenburg

GET: Creative Arts: Music

Music Co-Curricular Activity

Rushdien Lagardien

GET: Creative Arts: Drama

FET: English FAL, Dramatic Arts

Ndileka Mafilika

GET: isiXhosa FAL

FET: isiXhosa HL

Monica Moolman

GET: Afrikaans FAL, Natural Science

FET: Afrikaans FAL

Blessing Mutsvara

GET: Social Sciences

FET: Geography

Rajen Reshalin

GET: Mathematics, Technology

FET: Tourism, Life Orientation

Ethel Rumeu

GET: Natural Sciences

FET: Physical Sciences

Hilton Ruzvidzo

GET: Mathematics

FET: Mathematics

Lameck Sharu

GET: EMS

FET: Accounting

Nondumiso Tolom

GET: isiXhosa FAL

FET: isiXhosa FAL

Chanel Trytsman

GET: English HL, Technology

FET: Life Orientation

Zascia Sing

Assistant Administrator

Lo-Ann Botha

Secretary

Nomfusi Sohopi

Housekeeping

Ricky Siko

Housekeeping and Maintenance